Privacy policy

Information for Professional Education learners:

How we use your information: Data Protection notice

When you enroll on a course with the University of Exeter (the University), we will process your personal data for the purposes and in the manner set out in this notice and for other legitimate purposes connected with your Professional Education Learning.

The University is a data controller and will only process your personal data in accordance with this data protection notice and in accordance with current data protection legislation (including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation).

The University’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted by emailing: dataprotection@exeter.ac.uk.

The University takes it duties and responsibilities under the legislation extremely seriously and will only keep your data for as long as necessary, bearing in mind the purposes for which your personal data is collected. Further information on how long the University will keep your data is available in the Retention Schedules which form part of the University’s Information Governance and Security Policies

 

What information is being collected about me?

The type of personal data the University may process about you includes:

  • Your full name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Company name and invoice address
  • Optional marketing preferences (alumni membership/ future event promotion)
  • Your academic submissions
  • Your course attendance
  • How your studies are funded, including fee information and any sponsorship details.

 

How and why information is collected

Your personal data is collected to enable the University to fulfil its contractual obligations.  The University collects your personal data from the following sources:

  • The information contained on your shortlist application and/or registration form.
  • Information provided by you in relation to your studies
  • Course feedback surveys.

 

How will my personal data be used?

These are some of the ways we will use your personal data, please note that this list is not exhaustive:

  • The administration and delivery of the course
  • We may use personal data (where anonymisation is not possible) for management and organisational planning including statistical analysis to enhance your educational experience at the University.

This processing is necessary for the:

  • performance of the contract in place between you and the University for the administration and delivery of the course

 

Third parties that personal data may be shared with

In processing your personal data and/or sensitive personal data, the University may have reason to share your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with a third party, some of these circumstances are as follows:

  • Limited data will be shared with the organisation who you indicate on your application form will be financing your course. This will only be information necessary to confirm your place and ensure appropriate funding.
  • Should you fall into arrears of payment to the University, we may disclose your personal data to a third party (e.g. solicitors, debt recovery agents, Courts) to help pursue and recover the debt.
  • It might be necessary to share your name, registration, email address and further limited details such as whether the course was successfully completed with your employer.
  • We may share your personal information with third parties who are contracted to provide IT services on behalf of the University.  The data sharing between the service providers will operate in accordance with appropriate data privacy laws and regulations.

 

What happens after I finish?

  • When the course has finished the University will retain a certain amount of personal data.  This data is retained in order to provide a record of your registration as a learner. The University will retain this data in line with the limitation period under UK Limitation Act 1980.
  • Some information may be retained for statistical purposes.
  • If you have  opted to receive information then we will contact you as agreed and appropriate

 

What are my rights with regards to accessing my personal data?

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. Read further information about your rights and how you can exercise them.

 

What can I do if I am unhappy with the way my data is handled?

The University will endeavour to be transparent about its processing of your personal data. However, should you have any queries about the University’s processing of your personal data, further information may be obtained from the Information Governance Manager & DPO by emailing dataprotection@exeter.ac.uk.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner if you have any concerns in respect of the handling of your personal data by the University.